1991 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Alliance | Party | Popular Vote | Percentage | Swing | Seats won | Seat Change |
|---|
| AIADMK+ | | Indian National Congress | 10,510,569 | 42.57% | 2.71% | 28 | 1 |
| All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 4,470,542 | 18.10% | 0.98% | 11 |  |
| Total | 14,981,111 | 60.67% | 3.69% | 39 | 1 |
| National Front | | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 5,601,597 | 22.69% | 3.97% | 0 |  |
| Janata Dal | 718,222 | 2.91% | 1.49% | 0 |  |
| Communist Party of India | 503,762 | 2.04% |  | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 6,823,581 | 27.64% | 2.48% | 0 | 1 |
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,269,690 | 5.14% | 0.68% | 0 |  |
| Independents | 353,719 | 1.43% | 0.84% | 0 |  |
| Other Parties (16 parties) | 1,264,233 | 5.12% | 0.31% | 0 |  |
| Total | 24,692,334 | 100.00% |  | 39 |  |
| Valid Votes | 24,692,334 | 96.78% |
| Invalid Votes | 822,402 | 3.22% |
| Total Votes | 25,514,736 | 100.00% |
| Registered Voters/Turnout | 39,917,777 | 63.92% | 2.94% |
1996 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Alliance | Party | Popular Vote | Percentage | Swing | Seats won | Seat Change |
|---|
| United Front | | Tamil Maanila Congress | 7,339,982 | 27.00% | new party | 20 | new party |
| Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6,967,679 | 25.63% | 2.94% | 17 | 17 |
| Communist Party of India | 632,813 | 2.33% | 0.29% | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 14,940,474 | 54.96% | 30.23% | 39 | 39 |
| AIADMK+ | | Indian National Congress | 4,965,364 | 18.26% | 24.31% | 0 | 28 |
| All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2,130,286 | 7.84% | 10.26% | 0 | 11 |
| Total | 7,095,650 | 26.10% | 34.57% | 0 | 39 |
| MDMK+ | | Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,222,415 | 4.50% | new party | 0 | new party |
| Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 632,813 | 2.33% | 0.29% | 0 |  |
| Janata Dal | 415,287 | 1.53% | 1.38% | 0 |  |
| Total | 2,270,515 | 8.36% | 3.41% | 0 |  |
| PMK+ | | All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) | 605,565 | 2.23% | new party | 0 | new party |
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 552,118 | 2.03% | 3.09% | 0 |  |
| Total | 1,157,683 | 4.26% | 0.86% | 0 |  |
| Independents | 815,224 | 3.00% | 1.57% | 0 |  |
| Other Parties (14 parties) | 909,395 | 3.32% | 0.22% | 0 |  |
| Total | 27,188,941 | 100.00% |  | 39 |  |
| Valid Votes | 27,188,941 | 95.60% |
| Invalid Votes | 1,249,944 | 4.40% |
| Total Votes | 28,438,885 | 100.00% |
| Registered Voters/Turnout | 42,488,022 | 66.93% | 3.01% |
1998 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Alliance | Party | Popular Vote | Percentage | Swing | Seats won | Seat Change |
|---|
| National Democratic Alliance | | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6,628,928 | 25.89% | 18.05% | 18 | 18 |
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,548,976 | 6.05% | 4.02% | 4 | 4 |
| Bharatiya Janata Party | 1,757,645 | 6.86% | 3.93% | 3 | 3 |
| Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,602,504 | 6.26% | 1.76% | 3 | 3 |
| Janata Party | 266,202 | 1.04% | 0.28% | 1 | 1 |
| Tamizhaga Rajiv Congress | 365,557 | 1.43% | | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 12,169,812 | 47.53% | 29.47% | 30 | 30 |
| United Front | | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 5,140,266 | 20.08% | 5.55% | 5 | 12 |
| Tamil Maanila Congress | 5,169,183 | 20.19% | 6.81% | 3 | 17 |
| Communist Party of India | 628,360 | 2.45% | 0.12% | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 10,937,809 | 42.72% | 12.24% | 9 | 30 |
| INC+ | | Indian National Congress | 1,223,102 | 4.78% | 13.48% | 0 |  |
| MGR Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 278,324 | 1.09% | new party | 0 | new party |
| United Communist Party of India | 10,018 | 0.04% | new party | 0 | new party |
| Total | 1,511,444 | 5.91% | 12.35% | 0 |  |
| Independents | 265,029 | 1.03% | 1.97% | 0 |  |
| Other Parties (10 parties) | 719,704 | 2.81% | 2.91% | 0 |  |
| Total | 25,603,798 | 100.00% |  | 39 |  |
| Valid Votes | 25,603,798 | 96.94% |
| Invalid Votes | 806,904 | 3.06% |
| Total Votes | 26,410,702 | 100.00% |
| Registered Voters/Turnout | 45,577,788 | 57.95% | 8.98% |
1999 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Alliance | Party | Popular Vote | Percentage | Swing | Seats won | Seat Change |
|---|
| National Democratic Alliance | | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6,298,832 | 23.13% | 3.05% | 12 | 7 |
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 2,236,821 | 8.21% | 2.16% | 5 | 1 |
| Bharatiya Janata Party | 1,945,286 | 7.14% | 0.28% | 4 | 1 |
| Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,620,527 | 5.95% | 0.31% | 4 | 1 |
| MGR Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 396,216 | 1.46% | 0.37% | 1 | 1 |
| Tamizhaga Rajiv Congress | 338,278 | 1.24% | 0.19% | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 12,835,960 | 47.13% | 5.36% | 26 | 10 |
| AIADMK+ | | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6,992,003 | 25.68% | 0.21% | 10 | 8 |
| Indian National Congress | 3,022,107 | 11.10% | 6.32% | 2 | 2 |
| Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 639,516 | 2.35% | 1.72% | 1 | 1 |
| Communist Party of India | 695,762 | 2.56% | 0.11% | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 11,349,388 | 41.69% | 7.94% | 13 | 6 |
| Tamil Maanila Congress | 1,946,899 | 7.15% | 13.04% | 0 | 3 |
| Independents | 339,948 | 1.25% | 0.22% | 0 |  |
| Other Parties (20 parties) | 759,084 | 2.78% | 0.48% | 0 |  |
| Total | 27,231,279 | 100.00% |  | 39 |  |
| Valid Votes | 27,231,279 | 98.39% |
| Invalid Votes | 445,264 | 1.61% |
| Total Votes | 27,676,543 | 100.00% |
| Registered Voters/Turnout | 47,733,664 | 57.98% | 0.03% |
2004 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
2009 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Alliance | Party | Popular Vote | Percentage | Swing | Seats won | Seat Change |
|---|
| United Progressive Alliance | | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7,264,923 | 23.90% | 0.70% | 17 | 1 |
| Indian National Congress | 4,567,779 | 15.03% | 0.63% | 8 | 2 |
| Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 732,833 | 2.41% | new party | 1 | new party |
| Indian Union Muslim League | 360,474 | 1.19% | | 1 | |
| Total | 12,926,009 | 42.53% | 3.53% | 27 | 1 |
| AIADMK-led Alliance | | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6,953,591 | 22.88% | 6.89% | 9 | 9 |
| Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,112,908 | 3.66% | 2.29% | 1 | 3 |
| Communist Party of India | 865,029 | 2.85% | 0.12% | 1 | 1 |
| Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 669,058 | 2.20% | 0.67% | 1 | 1 |
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,736,000 | 5.71% | 1.00% | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 11,336,586 | 37.30% | 10.97% | 12 | 1 |
| Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 3,126,117 | 10.29% | new party | 0 | new party |
| Others | 3,002,248 | 9.88% | 2.85% | 0 |  |
| Valid Votes | 30,390,960 | 99.96% |
| Invalid Votes | 12,787 | 0.04% |
| Total Votes | 30,403,747 | 100.00% |
| Registered Voters/Turnout | 41,620,460 | 73.05% | 12.24%
|
2014 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Popular vote | Seats |
|---|
|
| All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 17,978,922 | 44.92 | 22.01 | 39 | 37 | 28 |
| NDA | | Bharatiya Janata Party | 2,223,566 | 5.56 | 3.21 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
|---|
| Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,804,812 | 4.51 | 1.21 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 2,078,843 | 5.19 | 4.89 | 14 | 0 |  |
| Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,417,535 | 3.54 | 0.12 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 7,524,756 | 18.80 | 3.01 | 38 | 2 | 1 |
| DPA | | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 9,570,666 | 23.91 | 1.21 | 34 | 0 | 18 |
|---|
| Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 606,110 | 1.51 | 0.90 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Puthiya Tamilagam | 262,812 | 0.66 | 0.26 | 1 | 0 |  |
| Manithaneya Makkal Katchi | 236,679 | 0.59 | 0.37 | 1 | 0 |  |
| Indian Union Muslim League | 205,896 | 0.51 |  | 1 | 0 |  |
| Total | 10,882,163 | 27.18 | 1.48 | 39 | 0 | 19 |
| Indian National Congress | 1,750,990 | 4.37 | 10.66 | 39 | 0 | 8 |
| LSA | | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 220,632 | 0.55 | 1.65 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Communist Party of India | 219,866 | 0.55 | 2.30 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 440,498 | 1.10 | 3.95 | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Others | 866,317 | 2.20 |  | 673 | 0 |  |
| NOTA | 581,782 | 1.43 |  | |
|---|
| Total | 40,025,367 | 100 | N/A | 845 | 39 | N/A |
|---|
|
| Vote statistics |
|---|
| Valid votes | 40,025,367 | 72.62 | |
|---|
| Invalid votes | 651,915 | 1.12 |
| Votes cast/turnout | 40,644,282 | 73.74 |
| Abstentions | 14,470,585 | 26.26 |
| Registered voters | 55,114,867 | 100 |
2019 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Popular vote | Seats |
|---|
|
| SPA | | DMK | 1,43,63,332 | 33.10 | 9.19 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
|---|
| INC | 54,05,674 | 12.46 | 8.09 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| CPI | 10,31,617 | 2.38 | 1.83 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| CPI(M) | 10,18,225 | 2.35 | 1.80 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| VCK | 5,00,229 | 1.15 | 0.36 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IUML | 4,69,943 | 1.08 | 0.57 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 2,27,89,020 | 52.52 | 16.33  | 39 | 38 | 38 |
|---|
| NDA | | AIADMK | 86,74,647 | 19.99 | 24.93 | 22 | 1 | 36 |
|---|
| PMK | 22,97,431 | 5.29 | 0.78 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| BJP | 15,51,924 | 3.58 | 1.98 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| DMDK | 9,29,590 | 2.14 | 3.05 | 4 | 0 |  |
| TMC(M) | 2,20,849 | 0.51 |  | 1 | 0 |  |
| Total | 1,33,07,139 | 30.67 | 29.51 | 39 | 1 | 38 |
|---|
| Others | 36,32,416 | 8.37 |  | 212 | 0 |  |
| IND | 31,12,954 | 7.17 |  | 562 | 0 |  |
| NOTA | 5,50,577 | 1.27 |  | 39 |  |  |
| Total | 4,33,92,884 | 100% | - | 850 | 39 | - |
|---|
2024 Indian general election in Tamil Nadu
| Popular vote | Seats |
|---|
|
| INDIA | | DMK | 1,16,89,879 | 26.93 | 6.59 | 22 | 22 | 2 |
|---|
| INC | 46,32,770 | 10.67 | 1.94 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| CPI(M) | 10,95,592 | 2.52 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 |  |
| VCK | 9,82,117 | 2.25 | 1.09 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| CPI | 9,32,954 | 2.15 | 0.25 | 2 | 2 |  |
| MDMK | 5,42,213 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IUML | 5,06,690 | 1.17 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 |  |
| Total | 2,03,82,215 | 46.97 | 5.55 | 39 | 39 | 1 |
| NDA | | BJP | 48,80,954 | 11.24 | 7.58 | 23 | 0 |  |
|---|
| PMK | 18,79,689 | 4.33 | 1.09 | 10 | 0 |  |
| TMC(M) | 4,10,401 | 0.94 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 |  |
| AMMK | 3,93,415 | 0.90 | 4.48 | 2 | 0 |  |
| IND | 3,42,882 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 1 | 0 |  |
| Total | 79,07,341 | 18.28 | New | 39 | 0 |  |
| AIADMK+ | | AIADMK | 88,80,801 | 20.46 | 1.07 | 34 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| DMDK | 11,23,444 | 2.59 | 0.43 | 5 | 0 |  |
| Total | 1,00,04,245 | 23.05 | 7.62 | 39 | 0 | 1 |
| Others | 46,54,297 | 10.72 | | | 0 |  |
| IND | | | | | 0 |  |
| NOTA | 4,61,327 | 1.06 | 0.22 | |
|---|
| Total | 4,34,09,425 | 100% | - | | 39 | -
|
|---|
No comments:
Post a Comment